Privacy Policy

Ben-Mor Cables Inc. is a company that values your privacy and cares about how your personal information is handled.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to establish guidelines to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and secure disposal of personal information is done in accordance with applicable federal and provincial laws.

 

Scope

This policy governs all personal information of candidates, employees that is collected, used and retained by Ben-Mor Cables Inc. In addition, it applies when we process the personal information of users of our website.

 

Definition

Personal information is any information about an individual that, alone or in combination with other information, identifies the individual.

 

Consent

Ben-Mor Cables Inc. collects and uses personal information only with the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. By providing us with personal information, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

 

Liability 

Ben-Mor Cables Inc. is responsible for all personal information in its possession. To meet its obligations and this Policy, Ben-Mor Cables Inc. will designate an individual who is accountable for the day-to-day management of personal information and will take the following steps:


- Establish procedures for the protection of personal information;
- Establish procedures for the receipt and handling of complaints and inquiries;
- Provide training to staff on policies and practices;
- Develop information documents explaining Ben-Mor Cables Inc.'s privacy policies and procedures for distribution to all its stakeholders.  

 

Collection

The collection of personal information by Ben-Mor Cables Inc. is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.
We may collect and process various types of personal information in the course of our business, including:


- Identity information, such as a first or last name; 
- contact information, such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number
- recruitment-specific information, such as a resume, education and employment history, details of professional affiliations and other relevant information 
- marketing and communication preference information, as well as related information such as dietary preferences, comments and survey responses
- financial information, such as bank account information for payroll or group insurance claims
- medical information for health and safety policies, work-related injuries, disability and inactivity follow-up 
- identification and other background check data, such as your social insurance number, work permit, copy of driver's license, or passport 
- any other personal information provided. 
- Where we require special personal information under Canadian or provincial legislation, it will be in the normal course of business, in accordance with applicable law and/or for a legitimate purpose.
 
We do not knowingly collect information from children or others under the age of 16. If you are a minor under the age of 16, please do not provide us with any Personal Information without the express consent of a parent or guardian. 

 

Use

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. 


Ben-Mor Cables Inc. collects personal information for a variety of purposes, including:
 
Candidate and employee:
- Recruitment;
- Hiring;
- Onboarding of a new employee; 
- Employment record and payroll; 
- Training;
- Total compensation, group insurance and retirement; 
- Performance management;
- Compliance with applicable employment or labour laws;
- Health and safety and workers' compensation records and claims.
 

Website user:

- To identify you when you communicate with us; 
- To respond to your requests of information on our products;
- To support marketing activities;
- To maintain appropriate web content. 

 

Disclosure

Ben-Mor Cables Inc. limits access to personal information to those individuals who, in the opinion of management, need to have that information in order to conduct business. 


We may also share personal information with certain third parties, including:


- third-party service providers and/or partners who provide us with financial and group insurance services. These third parties may have access to or process personal information in connection with the services they provide to us. We limit the information we provide to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with these service providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information;
- government authorities and law enforcement agencies were required by applicable law. Specifically, we may disclose Personal Information and other information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order or subpoena or government search warrant, or otherwise to cooperate with such government authorities and law enforcement agencies;
- We will only use Personal Information for the primary purpose and the applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected, or for purposes consistent with that primary purpose.

 

Deletion

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our federal and provincial legal and regulatory obligations. For more information on how long we retain personal information, please contact us.

 

Rights and complaints

You have a number of rights with respect to your personal information.


- In certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, an individual has the following rights:
- Access: the right to ask whether we are processing information and, if so, to request access to his or her personal information. 
- Accuracy: we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date;
- Rectification: the right to request rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information held by us.
- In addition, under certain circumstances, you have the following rights:
- Withdraw your consent to the disclosure or use of the personal information collected at any time.
- A data subject in respect of whom Ben-Mor Cables Inc. holds personal information may make a complaint in writing about our compliance with this policy. - Ben-Mor Cables Inc. will proceed with the processing of any complaint.
- If an individual is not satisfied with Ben-Mor Cables Inc.'s response to a complaint or with Ben-Mor Cables Inc.'s personal information handling policy and practices, he or she may file a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec on the Commissioner's website at www.cai.gouv.qc.ca.

 

Modification to this privacy policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time in accordance with applicable law. If there are any changes, we will post the revised version of the Privacy Policy and update the updated date in the footer of the Privacy Policy.

Links to third party websites

From time to time, we may include on our website references or links to websites, products or services provided by third parties (the “Third Party Services”). These third-party Services, which are not operated or controlled by Les Cables Ben-Mor inc., are governed by privacy policies that are entirely separate and independent from ours. We therefore assume no responsibility for the content and activities of these sites. This Policy applies only to the Website and the services we offer. This Policy does not extend to Third Party Services.

 

Cookies

The website uses cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the website and services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you wish to decline cookies, please refer to the steps to disable cookies stored on your device through your web browser or click "Reject" in the consent banner upon your arrival on the site.

 

Deactivate Cookies

Most browsers allow you to manage the cookies that are stored on your computer. Please see how to disable cookies stored on your device through your browser. Visit the page corresponding to the browser you are using to learn more:

 

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Edge
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Opera
Apple Safari

 

If your browser is not in the list, we invite you to visit your browser's website.

 

Limitation of liability

We undertake to take all reasonable means to ensure a level of confidentiality and security of personal information that complies with appropriate technological standards given its sector of activity.


Despite the above, you declare that you understand and recognize that no computer system offers absolute security and that some risk is always present when transmitting Personal Information on the public network that is the Internet.

You therefore accept that Les Cables Ben-Mor inc. cannot be held responsible for any violation of confidentiality, hacking, viruses, loss, theft, misuse or alteration of personal information transmitted or hosted on its systems or those of a third party. You also declare that you waive any claim in this regard, except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct on the part of Les Cables Ben-Mor inc.. Consequently, you agree to release Les Cables Ben-Mor inc. and its officers, directors, related persons and business partners from any liability for any damage of any nature whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential in connection with the use of your Personal Information.

 

Privacy officer

For any questions, requests for information or other queries related to the obligations of Les Cables Ben-Mor inc. regarding the protection of personal information, you can communicate directly with our privacy officer at the following contact details:

Email: [email protected] 
Phone: 450.778.0022
Karine Guilmain
HRIS Administrator and Total Reward 
 
This policy was implemented in January 2023 and was last updated in February 2024.